Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-23
[…] These proposed regulations also provide that the principles of this rule will be applied with respect to an indirect acquisition of the target corporation’s stock by the SAG.

E. Expansion Acquisitions

The legislative history, the courts, and the current regulations acknowledge that a trade or business can undergo many changes during the pre-distribution period and still satisfy the requirements of section 355(b). See H.R. No. 83-2543, at 37, 38 (1954) (Conf. Rep.); Estate of Lockwood v. Commissioner, 350 F.2d 712 (8th Cir. 1965); and §1.355-3(b)(3)(ii). Furthermore, §1.355-3(b)(3)(ii) provides “if a corporation engaged in the active conduct of one trade or business during that five-year period purchased, created, or otherwise acquired another trade or business in the same line of business, then the acquisition of that other business is ordinarily treated as an expansion of the original business, all of which is treated as having been actively conducted during that five-year period, unless that purchase, creation, or other acquisition effects a change of such a character as to constitute the acquisition of a new or different business.” Therefore, an acquired trade or business that is an expansion of the original trade or business inherits the business history of the expanded business.