Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-23
[…] In addition, the regulations provide guidance explaining (1) when a corporation is attributed trade or business assets and activities of a partnership, (2) when a corporation may use activities of an affiliate or a shareholder to meet the ATB requirement, (3) whether the corporation’s business was acquired in violation of section 355(b) “in a transaction in which gain or loss was recognized in whole or in part,” and (4) other miscellaneous rules.

Notice 2007-46 Notice 2007-46