Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-9
[…] Amounts paid under section 6325(b)(2) do not constitute deposits and are immediately credited to the taxpayer’s account once paid by the taxpayer or another person.

2. Value of the interest of the United States (as determined by the Secretary) in the property

Section 6325(b)(4)(A) and (D) requires the Secretary to issue a certificate of discharge of a third-party owner’s property from a Federal tax lien if the third-party owner either deposits with the Secretary an amount “equal to the value of the interest of the United States (as determined by the Secretary)” or furnishes a bond acceptable to the IRS in a like amount. The proposed regulations provide that the deposit should be made or the bond should be furnished to the appropriate IRS official or office.