Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-9
[…] II Background

The Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 (“TIPRA”), Pub. L. No. 109-222, 120 Stat. 345, enacted on May 17, 2006, designates certain transactions as prohibited tax shelter transactions and includes new entity-level and manager-level excise taxes and disclosure rules applicable to prohibited tax shelter transactions to which a tax-exempt entity is a party. TIPRA creates new section 4965 and amends sections 6033(a)(2), 6011(g), and 6652(c)(3) of the Code.

A. Imposition of Excise Tax on Certain Tax-Exempt Entities

Section 4965(a) requires Non-Plan Entities to pay an excise tax “for the taxable year in which the entity becomes [a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction] and any subsequent taxable year in the amount determined under [section 4965(b)].” Non-Plan Entities include those entities described in section 4965(c)(1) through (3) — i.e., entities described in section 501(c), 501(d), section 170(c) (other than the United States), and Indian tribal governments (within the meaning of section 7701(a)(40)).