Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-9
[…] D. Effective Date

Section 516(d) of TIPRA provides that section 4965 generally applies to taxable years ending after the date of enactment with respect to transactions entered into before, on, or after that date. However, “no tax under section 4965(a) . . . shall apply with respect to income or proceeds that are properly allocable to any period ending on or before the date which is 90 days after the date of enactment.” The 90th day after the date of enactment was August 15, 2006.

Section 4965(f) authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations providing guidance “regarding the determination of the allocation of net income or proceeds of a tax-exempt entity attributable to a transaction to various periods, including before and after the listing of the transaction or the date which is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this section.”

On July 11, 2006, the Internal Revenue Service (“Service”) released Notice 2006-65, 2006-31 I.R.B. 102, which alerted taxpayers to the new provisions and solicited comments regarding these provisions.