Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-9
[…] Section 6325(b)(4)(A) and (D) requires the Secretary to issue a certificate of discharge of a third-party owner’s property from a Federal tax lien if the third-party owner either deposits with the Secretary an amount “equal to the value of the interest of the United States (as determined by the Secretary)” or furnishes a bond acceptable to the IRS in a like amount. The proposed regulations provide that the deposit should be made or the bond should be furnished to the appropriate IRS official or office.

Section 301.6325-1(b)(2)(iii) indicates that in determining the value of the interest of the United States under section 6325(b)(2), the appropriate official “shall give consideration to the value of the property and the amount of all liens and encumbrances thereon having priority over the Federal tax lien. In determining the value of the property, the [appropriate official] may, in his discretion, give consideration to the forced sale value of the property in appropriate cases.”

The proposed regulations state that this language applies to the determination of the value of the United States’ interest in a third-party owner’s property under section 6325(b)(4) and provide that the appropriate official shall make the determination.

B. Processing the deposit