Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-9
[…] Explanation of Provisions

I. In General

Under section 6325(a), the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of a Federal tax lien within 30 days of finding that the liability for the underlying tax either has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable, or if an appropriate bond has been furnished to and accepted by the Secretary.

Under section 6325(b)(4)(A), the Secretary shall issue a certificate of discharge of property from a Federal tax lien if the owner of the property requests the issuance of a certificate of discharge and either deposits an amount of money “equal to the value of the interest of the United States (as determined by the Secretary) in the property” or furnishes an acceptable bond in a like amount. Section 6325(b)(4)(D) renders section 6325(b)(4)(A) inapplicable “if the owner of the property is the person whose unsatisfied liability gave rise to the lien.” This means that if undivided interests in the property at issue are owned by both the taxpayer and another person, neither the taxpayer nor the other person may obtain a discharge of the property from the Federal tax lien under section 6325(b)(4).