Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2007-9
[…] V. Secretary’s Use of Deposit or Bond if Judicial Action Not Filed

Section 6325(b)(4)(C) instructs the Secretary how to process the third-party owner’s deposit or bond if the third-party owner does not institute suit under section 7426(a)(4) within the statutorily prescribed 120-day period. Under section 6325(b)(4)(C), the Secretary has 60 days after expiration of the 120-day period to: (i) apply the amount deposited (or collect on the bond furnished) “to the extent necessary to satisfy the unsatisfied liability secured by the lien”; and (ii) refund, with interest at the overpayment rate, any portion of the amount deposited “which is not used to satisfy such liability.”